Jump to content
Home Products Support & Downloads What's New Where to Buy
 

Press Releases

FiberTEK FDX Modules Transform IDEAL LanTEK II Certifiers into Cost-Effective Alternatives to Standard OTDRs

Optional modules provides dual wavelength, bi-directional fiber certification in a single step

FiberTEK™ FDX

SYCAMORE, IL, November 10, 2009 – IDEAL INDUSTRIES, INC., a global leader in advanced cable testing and certification equipment, today introduced its new FiberTEK® FDX Fiber Optic Modules designed to extend the capabilities of the company's LanTEK® II LAN Cable Certifiers from certifying copper cabling links to the certification of multi-mode and single-mode fiber optic cabling to Tier 1 standards.

Fitting into the unit's adapter bay, the optional modules transform the LanTEK II into a cost-effective alternative to traditional OTDRs for certifying or troubleshooting fiber backbones and fiber links. Field changeable SC, ST and FC adapters eliminate the need for hybrid launch cables.

Three FiberTEK® FDX modules are available:

  • Multi-mode LED for certification of conventional multi-mode fiber optic cabling at 850 and 1300 nm (no mandrels required);
  • multi-mode VSCEL/laser modules for certification of laser optimized multi-mode fiber at 850 and 1300 nm;
  • a single mode version with laser sources for certification at 1310 and 1550 nm.

The unique full duplex capability of FiberTEK® FDX modules make fiber certification fast, accurate and easy. A single strand of fiber connected between handsets is tested at two wavelengths and in both directions simultaneously, while the length of the fiber is accurately measured. This task previously required the technician to swap test instruments or connectors, explained Dan Payerle, Business Unit Manager for IDEAL: "Never before has it been possible to measure a single strand of fiber and report its true length and all four insertion loss tests without juggling tools. The modules eliminate time-consuming and expensive steps from this process to make every job faster and ultimately more profitable for the contractor."

Introduced in May 2009, IDEAL LanTEK® II certifiers are available in three models for copper certification requirements from 350 to 500 to 1000 MHz. Now, by adding optional FiberTEK® FDX modules to the mix, IDEAL is offering data communications technicians the industry's most all-inclusive solution for installation, maintenance and certification of LAN cabling.

IDEAL FiberTEK® FDX modules come with a hard-sided carrying case. For pricing and specifications, contact IDEAL INDUSTRIES, INC., Becker Place, Sycamore, Illinois 60178. Or phone 1-800-435-0705, Fax: 1-800-533-4483. On the web visit www.lantek2.com or www.idealindustries.com.

About IDEAL INDUSTRIES, INC.

IDEAL INDUSTRIES, INC. has been serving the electrical industry since 1916. IDEAL is one of the world's leading manufacturers of professional quality tools and supplies serving installation professionals in the construction, maintenance, data communications and original equipment manufacturing industries.

Editorial Contacts:

Dan O’Connell
O’Connell Communications, Inc.
708-482-0212
dan@oconnellpr.com

Jeremy Corn
IDEAL INDUSTRIES, INC.
815-895-7727
jeremy.corn@idealindustries.com

©2009 IDEAL INDUSTRIES, INC. All rights reserved. All products and names mentioned are the property of their respective owners. While IDEAL has made every effort at the time of publication to ensure the accuracy of the information provided herein, product specifications, configurations, prices, system/component/options availability are all subject to change without notice.

Follow Us: