Jump to content
Home Products Support & Downloads What's New Where to Buy
 

SIGNALTEK™-FO Multimedia Qualification Tester

SIGNALTEK™-FO Multimedia Qualification Tester

Overview

SIGNALTEK™-FO is the first Qualification tester that offers both copper and fiber optic testing; and SIGNALTEK™-FO does it for less than the price of an Optical Test Set alone.

Features

  • Qualify copper and fiber-optic cabling to IEEE 802.3 standards
  • Qualify short and long range cabling to a distance of up to 10km/ (Multimode and Single Mode capability)
  • Perform Bit Error Rate Testing (BERT) and decibel (dB) loss measurements of optical links
  • Available in both 850nm and 1300 mn wavelengths to support virtually all LAN and campus fiber applications
  • Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP) modules are compact, light-weight, and field changeable
  • Store and print Qualification reports for copper and fiber jobs using internal memory or USB "thumb-drives"

Product Resources

Description Part #
SIGNALTEK™-FO w/2 850nm Modules 33-981
SIGNALTEK™-FO w/2 13X0nm Modules 33-982
SIGNALTEK™-FO w/2 850nm Modules & 2 13X0nm Modules 33-983
SIGNALTEK™-FO (Fiber ready - no modules) 33-987
Pair of 850nm SFP Modules SFP-850
Pair of 13X0nm SFP Modules SFP-13X0
Description
1 SIGNALTEK fiber ready near-end and 1 remote-end handset
Carrying case
Copper cable accessory kit with interfaces to RJ45, RJ11, Coax F-Type cables, and alligator clips
Fiber optic cable accessory kit: 2 duplex LC-SC 50/125 m (2m/7ft) cables, 2 duplex LC-SC 62.5/125 m (2m/7ft) cables, 1 duplex SC-SC adapter
8 AA alkaline batteries
2 AC power adapters with international plugs
USB interface cable
1 CD-ROM User Manual
1 Training DVD
  • Ports/Connections
    • USB A/B, DC power input
    • Shielded RJ-45 Port :Supports 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet connections
    • Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP): Supports SFP modules sourced through IDEAL Industries in 850nm and 1300nm wavelengths, 1000Mbps Ethernet
  • SFP-850 850nm Module
    • Class 1 Laser EN60825-1
    • Compatible fiber types: 50/125 m or 62.5/125 m graded index multimode fiber
    • Power Output (dBm): -9.5min, -3max
    • Receiver Power Range (dBm): 0 to -20
    • Max Link Length: 550m (1800ft) on 50/125 m fiber; 300m (985ft) on 62.5/125 m fiber
    • Operating Temperature: -10 to 85°C (14 to 185°F), 85%RH non condensing
  • SFP-13X0 1300nm Module
    • Class 1 Laser EN60825-1
    • Compatible fiber types: 50/125 m or 62.5/125 m graded index multimode fiber and 9/125mm step index single mode fiber
    • Power Output (dBm): -9min, -2.5max
    • Receiver Power Range (dBm): 0 to -22
    • Max Link Length: 550m (1800ft) on 50/125 m fiber; 300m (985ft) on 62.5/125 m fiber; 10km (6.2mi) on 9/125 m fiber
    • Operating Temperature: -10 to 85°C (14 to 185°F), 85%RH non condensing
  • Length Measurement
    • RJ-45 Port: TDR length measurement of 1-4 pair cables to 140m/460ft
    • SFP Port: No length measurement of fiber optic cables Bert Error Rate Measurements
  • Bert Error Rate Measurements
    • Copper: 10/100/1000Mbps. Error rates tested to IEEE 802.3ab standard
    • Fiber: 1000Mbps. Error rates tested to IEEE 802.3ab standard.
  • Battery Life: Standard AA Alkaline Batteries
    • Copper Testing: Approx 15 hours @ 22 tests per hour (45s Autotest)
    • Fiber Testing: Recommend use of AC adapters when testing fiber
Follow Us: