Jump to content
Home Products Support & Downloads What's New Where to Buy
 

LanXPLORER™ Gigabit Ethernet Network Analyzer

LanXPLORER™ Gigabit Ethernet Network Analyzer

Features

  • Troubleshoot passive cabling and active networks
  • Touch-n-test user interface
  • Copper, fiber and Wi-Fi testing
  • Peak, instant, 30-second, and continuous bandwidth monitoring
  • PoE and PoE+ endpoint and in-line testing with load simulation
  • Device discovery and top-talker identification

LanXPLORER PRO is an exceptional In-Line Active and Passive network tester from IDEAL INDUSTRIES, INC. It offers unsurpassed test capability for Local Area Network management with state-of-the-art touchscreen interface and large clear color display. LanXPLORER PRO is a high quality, powerful, convenient and easy to use tester unrivalled by any other product available today.

With full In-Line and Endpoint test capabilities, LanXPLORER PRO tests not only copper cables but also active LAN connections over copper and fiber links. In addition, it liberates the user from cables by allowing most tests to be conducted through a wireless connection offering unparalleled flexibility. With such comprehensive test capability and ease of use, LanXPLORER PRO is the perfect tool to meet the needs of professional IT installers and systems administrators in any enterprise, campus or industrial Ethernet environment.

DescriptionCatalog #
LanXPLORER™ BASIC with single RJ-45 test portR150002
LanXPLORER™ PLUS with single RJ-45 test port and Wi-FiR150005
LanXPLORER™ PRO with two RJ-45 ports for in-line testing, single SFP fiber optic test port (SFP modules optional) and Wi-FiR150001
DescriptionCatalog #
Active Remote # 1150054
Active Remote set # 2 - 12150050
NiMH Battery Pack150053
Power Supply w/ US/EU/UK plugs150052
RJ-45 Insertion/Extraction Tool, 10 x LifeJack™ RJ-45 Inserts150058
1000BASE-SX Fiber Kit. Includes 850nm SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) SX transceiver, and LC/SC duplex multimode cableMGKSX1
1000BASE-LX Fiber Kit. Includes 1310nm SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) LX transceiver and LC/SC duplex multimode cableMGKLX2
1000BASE-ZX Fiber Kit. Includes 1550nm SFP (Small Form factor Pluggable) ZX transceiver and LC/SC duplex singlemode cableMGKZX3
Amplifier Probe62-164

Comprehensive Testing Capability

The LanXPLORER PRO is the most comprehensive network tester on the market with extensive test capability in copper and fiber.

Network Tests over Copper & Fiber

  • Identification of active devices with Network Discovery function
  • Comparison of active network devices against historical data with Network Verify
  • DHCP client, Ping and Traceroute tests with VLAN support
  • Full bandwidth Layer 1,2,and 3 Loopback device
  • Diagnostic statistics including Top Ten talkers, protocols, error generators and packet size distribution

Copper Features

  • Best-in-class Wiremapper - tests cables by pin as well as by pair with split pair detection and length measurement
  • Tone generator wire tracing function in combination with an Amplifier Probe
  • Detection of PoE and PoE+, with voltage, current and power measurements in endpoint and

In-Line modes

  • Hub blink test with color-switching on supported devices
  • 10/100/1000 BASE-T support
  • Network monitoring with In-Line tests and PC diagnostics function
  • Monitoring of VoIP calls and quality, including RTP Jitter

Optical Fiber Features

  • Singlemode and Multimode SFP options
  • 1000 BASE-SX, LX and ZX support
  • Link LED blink for visual tracing

Wi-Fi Features

  • Identification of active network devices with Network Discovery function
  • Comparison of active network devices against historical data with Network Verify
  • DHCP client, Ping and Traceroute tests with VLAN support
  • 802.11 b,g and n support
  • Identification of access points, Service Set Identifiers (SSID), channels in use, signal strength and security settings
  • Detection of channel conflicts
Follow Us: